CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Judy Joy
Datacard Corporation
11111 Bren Road West
Minnetonka, MI 55343

RE: The tariff classification of passport issuance system.

Dear Ms. Joy:

In your letter dated May 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature with your request.

The merchandise at issue is referred to as a Datacard PB6500 Passport Issuance System. The system is a modular, multifunction machine which can be used by government agencies for the production of passports having various features as needed. The complete system, as you have submitted in your request, consists of nine modules as described here. The System Controller which includes software and hardware needed to control the system and the interface between the modules and the operator. The Passport Input feeds the passport folders which have been produced elsewhere into the system. A Leafing module is capable of opening and closing the passport to pages to which the system will apply personalization by either a camera, bar code scanner or contactless chip reader depending on the format of the passport. A Color Inkjet printer module which personalizes the paper pages of the passport booklet with text or high quality images. The Number Perforation module perforates alpha/numeric characters by laser. A Security Lamination module applies a security laminate foil by heated rollers to protect the imprinted data. A Contactless module programs the contactless chip embedded in the passport booklet with information to be read by a contactless reader when in use. A verification module uses a camera and contactless antenna to verify printed page elements and chip programming accuracy. Finally a Passport Output module stacks successfully produced passports separately from rejected passports.

The modules are connected by securing the frames together with bolts and dowel pins and cable connections. Each module has a connecting track that the passports move along through each process.

The applicable subheading for the Datacard PB6500 Passport Issuance System if imported in its complete form as described in your submission will be 8443.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…other printers…: other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network: printer units: ink jet. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division